JULY 27 - 29, 2022
THE GRAND HOTEL
POINT CLEAR, ALABAMA

and holding...
 
July 27 - 29, 2022
The Grand Hotel
Point Clear, AL

 

leadership alabama
celebrating

LA_2020_Beacon Gold-01_edited.jpg
LA_2019 state graphic_FINAL_RGB (002).jp
JULY 27-29, 2022 | THE GRAND HOTEL | POINT CLEAR, AL

and holding...

REGISTRATION

$250 per person by check/mail

$260 per person online/credit card
LA Member + spouse/guest  = $500/$520.  Registration fee includes all speakers, programs, meals, and grand celebration for the entire weekend.  A la carte pricing for each session is NOT available. While the Grand Hotel is a great family destination, LA celebration events are for adults only.  Please check with the hotel for children's activities and sitter services. 

Thanks for registering!

or mail your check to:

Leadership Alabama  - Post Office Box 131394

Birmingham, AL 35213 

CELEBRATION SPONSORS

as of Tuesday, May 24, 2022

LEAD

apc.png
BIG.png
ProviderLogo_BCBS.png
B&G Logo Blue 295.jpg
PNC-Bank-Color-Logo.jpeg
poarch.png
Protective Logo.png
Regions-logo.jpg
vulcan-materials-company-logo-vector.png

CELEBRATION DINNER

BIStacked_Logo Use.jpg
PowerSouth.jpg
Progress-Bank.jpg
gsw.jpeg
YW Logo.jpg

BREAKFASTS

balch.png
MCG-Logo-square_2.jpg
servis1.png
Unknown.png
synovus.png
HW_PrimaryLogo_FullColor_RGB.png
resized_goodwyn-mills--cawoodlogogoodwyn
alfa.jpeg
vulcan-industrial-contractors-squarelogo

GIFTS

adtran.png
bayer.jpg
moorehouse.jpg

INTERESTED IN A SPONSORSHIP? CONTACT KATE 205-515-6515 or ASHLEY 205-905-9415

 
 

SCHEDULE

JULY 27-29, 2022
 

 
LA 30 and Holding Schedule of Events.png

GRAND HOTEL

logo_Grand_Hotel.png
grand hotel.jpg

Come join us at the newly renovated historic hotel on Alabama's picturesque bay!

The Leadership Alabama group rate starts at
$319 per night, plus taxes and fees.

Each member is responsible for his/her own hotel charges.
In the unfortunate event you need to cancel your reservation,
please contact the Leadership Alabama office first.

Click the button below to make your reservation at the Grand Hotel.

 

RSVP GUEST LIST

COME CELEBRATE 30 YEARS WITH...

COME CELEBRATE WITH...
as of Tuesday, May 24, 2022

Rose (Class XXVIII) Allen, Huntsville

Wendy and John (Class XXI) Anzalone, Montgomery
Nicki and Bubba (Class XXV) Armstrong, Montgomery
Shana and Matt (Class XVII) Arnold, Guntersville

Jeremy (Class XXIV) Arthur, Auburn

Karen (Class XXII) Atchison, Mobile

Peggy (Class I) Averbuch, Cocoa Beach, FL
Jenny and Doug (Class XXVI) Bachuss, Decatur

Connie (Class XXIX) Baggett, Brewton

Jannah (Class XXVII) and Bob Bailey, Montgomery
Connie (Class XIV) Bainbridge, Prattville

Melissa and Robbie (Class XXI) Baker, Mobile
Carl (Class XI) Barker, Montgomery

Jean and Bob (Class XVI) Barnett, Pell City
Cindy and Brian (Class XXII) Barr, Birmingham
Brooke and Bob (Class XXVIII) Battle, Birmingham

Roger (Class XXVII) Bedford, Russellville

Phillis (Class VII) and Charles Belcher, Eutaw

Renee Lindsey and Walter (Class I) Bell, Mobile

Don Williams and Sheila (Class XXVIII) Benson, Birmingham

Mark (Class XVII) Berte, Mobile
Lynn (Class III) and Bob (Class X) Beshear, Montgomery

Penny (Class XXV) and Jay Billings, Huntsville

Chip (Class XXII) Bivins, Birmingham

Sharon (Class XVIII) Blackburn, Birmingham

Melissa and Fred (Class XV) Blackwell, Opelika
Marlo and Wiley (Class XXVIII) Blankenship, Mobile
Kaki and Stan (Class XXVIII) Blanton, Birmingham

Kay (Class VIII) Blount, Birmingham

Mary (Class XXII) and Chris Boehm, Birmingham
Alexia (Class XXX) Borden, Birmingham

Miranda (Class XXX) Bouldin, Huntsville

Kelly (Class XX) Bownes, Birmingham

Steve (Class IV) Bradley, Birmingham
David (Class IV) Bronner, Montgomery

Greg (Class XXVIII) Brown, Huntsville

Stephanie (Class XXVIII) Bryan, Atmore

Kyrel and Kyle (Class XXV) Buchanan, Muscle Shoals

Dawn (Class XXXI) and Joe Bulgarella, Birmingham

Joe (Class II) Busta, Ono Island

Greg (Class XXXI) Butrus, Birmingham
Jim (Class XIII) Byard, Prattville

Rebecca (Class XXII) and Bradley (Class IV) Byrne, Fairhope

Mary Jane (Class I) Caylor, Huntsville

Jennifer and Matt (Class XXIX) Clegg, Auburn

Collins and Trey (Class XXVII) Clegg, Birmingham

Sue Bell (Class VI) and Bill Cobb, Montgomery

Glenda (Class XXX) and John Colagross, Muscle Shoals

Dee and Bill (Class XII) Coleman, Montgomery

Daniel (Class XXX) Coleman, Birmingham

Laura (Class XXX) and Arthur Cooper, Auburn

Allison (Class XXXI) Black Corneilus

Tommy (Class XXXI) Coshatt, Auburn

Hollie (Class XXVIII) Cost, Montevallo

Kate (Class XVII) and John Cotton, Birmingham

Tom (Class XXV) Counts, Decatur
Melissa (Class XXI) and Sonny (Class XVI) Craig, Decatur
Cassandra (Class XXX) Crosby, Montgomery

Chris (Class XXX) Curry, Mobile
Carnetta (Class XIII) and Norm (Class V) Davis, Birmingham

Jill (Class XXVIII) and Alan Deer, Birmingham

Cathy (Class XXXI) DeLaGarza, Mobile

John (Class XXI) Dorsey, Greensboro

Susan (Class XXII) Doss, Birmingham

Katherine (Class XXI) Eddins, Piedmont

John (Class VI) England, Tuscaloosa

Wayne (Class I) Flynt, Auburn
Jenny (Class XXIII) Folsom and Phil Cabri, Cullman
Nanette and Marquis (Class XXXI) Forge, Autaugaville
Rita (Class VII) Franklin and Susan Wilhelm, Florence
Eddie (Class II) Friend, Birmingham

Joanne and Nick (Class VI) Gaede, Birmingham

Gillian (Class IX) and Mike (Class I) Goodrich, Birmingham

Heath (Class XXI) Grimes, Russellville
Jerry (Class XXVIII) Groce, Russellville
Garlan (Class XXI) Gudger, Cullman

Nancy and Seth (Class XXII) Hammett, Montgomery

Laura and Barrie (Class XXIV) Harmon, Montgomery

Helene (Class XXIV) and David Hassell, Mobile
Dane (Class XXX) Haygood, Daphne

Mary (Class XXVIII) Helmer, Birmingham

Guy (Class XXVII) Helmsing, Mobile

Norman (Class XVII) Hill, Mobile

Melanie and Walter (Class XXX) Hill, Dothan
Sheila (Class XI) Hodges, Gulf Shores

Chuck (Class XXX) Holmes, Birmingham
Linda and Horace (Class XXV) Horn, Greenville

Jan and Jim (Class V) Hughey, Birmingham

Carol (Class XXVIII) Hunter, Mobile

Hank (Class XXXI) Isenberg, Huntsville

Jenny (Class XVIII) and Johnny (Class XXV) Ives, Montgomery
Ave and Eric (Class XXVIII) Jack, Birmingham

Ashley and Kent Kaplan, Birmingham
Joette (Class XXIX) Kelley-Brown, Jasper

Ursula and Mike (Class XXVII) Kemp, Birmingham
Jeannie and Kevin (Class XXIII) Ketzler, Montgomery

Sandy (Class XVIII) and Wayne Killion, Birmingham

Diana and Dave (Class XXVII) King, Huntsville
Michael (Class XXV) Kirkpatrick, Huntsville
Barbara (Class I) Larson, Lake Martin

Neil (Class XXIX) Lamb, Huntsville

Pamela Porter and Mike (Class XXVII) Lee, Mobile

Vanessa (Class XX) Leonard, Rockford

Gage and Mark (Class XXX) LeQuire, Montgomery

Debbie (Class XVIII) Long and Bo Sockwell, Birmingham
Felicia (Class XXXI) and Bobby Long, Montgomery
Sallye (Class XXVI) and Will Longshore, Montgomery

Noel and Barney (Class XIX) Lovelace, Decatur

Sally and Yank (Class XXI) Lovelace, Brewton

Beth (Class XVII) Lyons, Dauphin Island

Jennifer (Class XXVI) Maddox and Mark Stevens, Anniston

Lee (Class XXIX) Marshall, Birmingham

Gordon (Class XVII) Martin, Birmingham

Larkin (Class IX) Martin, Courtland
Warren (Class XXI) Matthews, Greenville

Robbie (Class XXX) McGhee, Atmore

Yolanda and Scott (Class I) McLain, Huntsville
Keisha and Quincy (Class XXVI) Minor, Wetumpka

Belinda (Class XXIX) Mitchell, Dothan

Pat and John (Class XXII) Moorehouse, Montgomery

Kristi and Mac (Class XXXI) Moorer, Birmingham

Melissa (Class XXI) and Clifton Morrissette, Mobile
Liz and David (Class XIII) Muhlendorf, Florence

Kerri and Patrick (Class XXIX) Murphy, Mobile

Karen (Class XXIX) Musgrove, Birmingham

Wendy Yang and Rick (Class XX) Myers, Huntsville

Alicia and Jeremy (Class XVII) Nails, Decatur

Lee and David (Class XX) Nast, Huntsville
Caroline (Class I) and Tabor Novak, Montgomery

Sara and Jim (Class XVII) Page, Tuscaloosa

Sherrie and Rick (Class XXI) Paler, Decatur

Deborah (Class XII) Bell Paseur and Tom Greene, Florence

Evelyn and Charlie (Class XIII) Paterson, Birmingham

Barvette and Michael (Class XXII) Patterson, Birmingham

Virginia (Class XXVII) Patterson, Birmingham

Barbara (Class VIII) Patton, Opelika
Jeanne (Class XI) Payne, Decatur
Celeste and E.B. (Class XVII) Peebles, Mobile
Kristie and Paul (Class XXIX) Pinyan, Montgomery

Jordan (Class XXIX) Plaster, Tuscaloosa
Diana and Gray (Class III) Plosser, Birmingham

Jonathan (Class XXVIII) Porter, Birmingham
Margaret (Class II) and Kip Porter, Birmingham
Betsy and Bob (Class XXII) Powers, Eufaula

Kelli (Class XXXI) Powers, Decatur

Corawana and Arthur (Class XXVIII) Price, Birmingham
Karen and Mark (Class XXVIII) Pugh, Andalusia

Denise and Steve (Class XIX) Raby, Huntsville

Will (Class VIII) Ratliff, Birmingham

Sandra (Class VI) Hall Ray, Tuscaloosa

Eva (Class XXIX) and Jim Robertson, Birmingham
Nancy (Class XXVII) and Kem Robertson, Huntsville

Tim Parker and Guin (Class XIII) Robinson, Birmingham
Martha and Riley (Class XXX) Roby, Montgomery

Susan and Alan (Class XX) Rogers, Birmingham
Sheron (Class XXVII) Rose, Montgomery

Leslie and Freddie (Class XXIV) Rubio, Birmingham

Judy (Class XXI) and Dave Ryals, Huntsville

Clay (Class XXX) Ryan, Tuscaloosa 
Angie and Mark (Class XXV) Saliba, Dothan

Leslie (Class XXV) and David Sanders, Montgomery
Ashleigh and Kevin (Class XXIX) Savoy, Dothan
Elizabeth and John (Class XXX) Saxon, Birmingham

Nancy and Spud (Class VI) Seale, Montgomery

Julia (Class XXVI) and Frank Segars, Anniston
John (Class V) Seymour, Decatur

Jacque (Class IX) and Leo Shaia, Birmingham

Jeb (Class XXXI) Shell, Mobile

Susan and David (Class XXVI) Silverstein, Birmingham

Lesly and Robert (Class XXVIII) Simon, Birmingham
Pat (Class XVII) Sims, Huntsville

Jody (Class XXVIII) and Chris Singer, Huntsville
Luke (Class IX) Slaton, Decatur
Natalie and Lee (Class XXIII) Smith, Birmingham

Darlene and Zeke (Class XXIV) Smith, Birmingham 
Virginia and Ron (Class XVI) Snider, Mobile

Beverley and Richard (Class XXII) Stabler, Fairhope

Karl (Class V) Stegall, Montgomery
Lolly (Class XXIX) and Bob Steiner, Auburn

Leah and Richard (Class XXX) Stimpson, Mobile

Linda and Todd (Class V) Strange, Montgomery

Susan and Bill (Class XXII) Sullins, Huntsville
Barbara (Class XXI) Thompson, Montgomery

Karla and David (Class XXX) Turner, Birmingham

Marietta (Class XV) and Bill Urquhart, Mobile

Lynne (Class III) and Joe Vallely, Huntsville

Carla and Bill (Class XV) Ventress, Enterprise

Linda (Class II) Vice, Thomasville 
Laura and Jesse (Class XXIII) Vogtle, Birmingham

Ronda (Class XXIX) and Jason Walker, Montgomery

Julia and Bill (Class XXIII) Wallace, Montgomery

Bestor (Class XXXI) Ward, Mobile

Denise and Phil (Class XXXI) Webb, Anniston
Nancy and Larry (Class XVII) Wettermark, Mobile
Erin (Class II) Wheeler, Mobile

Dell Witcher and Brunson (Class XV) White, Birmingham
Avis (Class XXIX) Williams, Selma

Sue and Nick (Class XXX) Willis, Birmingham

Leslie and Danny (Class XXIII) Windham, Huntsville

Cissy and Alan (Class XVI) Worrell, Montgomery

Carla and Bob (Class XXXI) Woodall, Dothan

Harlotte and Bennet (Class XXIX) Wright, Montgomery

Morri (Class XXIX) Yancy and David Kunter, Guntersville

Linda (Class IX) Young, Dothan

Anne (Class XVII) Yuengert, Birmingham

DeLynn (Class XXX) and Lee Zell, Birmingham

Jane and Gary (Class VII) Youngblood, Birmingham

Carol (Class V) Zippert, Eutaw

 
 

CONTACT US

Leadership Alabama's 30th Celebration
 
kcotton@leadershipal.org
ashley@leadershipal.org

 
    Kate Cotton                     Ashley Kaplan   
205-515-6515                 205-905-9415

Thanks for submitting!